--/--/--

Description

Terraced four-bay two-storey building, built c.1850, formerly two houses, now in use as commercial outlet and having shopfronts to ground floor. Pitched slate roof having render coping to gables, and cast-iron rainwater goods. Painted rendered walls, lined and ruled to first floor and channelled to ground floor, with sill course to first floor. Square-headed window openings having raised render reveals and one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows to first floor. Shopfronts to ground floor comprise painted render plinths, with plain painted fascia and having fixed timber display windows. Square-headed openings to entrances, with carved glazed timber double-leaf main door and timber panelled second door, with overlights.

Appraisal

This substantial building occupies a prominent position in the streetscape. It varied render treatment and the retention of original features, such as timber sliding sash windows, enhances the structure. Its later functional yet eye-catching shop frontage, with large window openings, compliments the building.