Mullarkeys Hotel

Hotel

Restaurant

--/--/--

Description

Attached six-bay three-storey hotel, built c.1890, having canted bays to ground and first floor of middle and end bays, pitched cast-iron and glazed portico to main entrance with decorative cast-iron columns. Additional blocks to rear built c.1900. Pitched slate roof having rendered parapet to front, concealed rainwater goods and rendered chimneystacks. Pitched artificial slate roof to main additional block having replacement uPVC rainwater goods, pitched slate roof to north-west addition having cast-iron rainwater goods and decorative service pipes. Painted channelled rendered walls to lower floors of main building, having raised render lettering to top floor. Render sill courses to upper floors with panelled pilasters to top floor, and moulded cornice to first floor with moulded render brackets. Rendered walls to rear and side elevations of later blocks. Square-headed openings throughout having render pilasters to top floor, all with replacement uPVC windows. Square-headed openings to additional blocks having concrete sills and replacment uPVC windows. Camber-headed opening to main hotel entrance having replacement glazed timber door with side-lights overlight. Square-headed opening to restaurant entrance having replacement timber glazed door with overlight.

Appraisal

This prominently sited hotel, with its façade of canted bays and classical detailing, is a landmark building in the town of Clifden. Its presence testifies to the important role that tourism played in the expansion and development of the town. The association of the building with Marconi, the inventor of radio, adds to its historical importance.