Building misc

Building misc

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding single-storey shelter, built c.1950, having flat concrete roof and concealed cast-iron rainwater goods. Roof supported by nine prefabricated octagonal rendered concrete columns. Sloped curving concrete wall to rear (north) elevation perforated by columns and having two circular 'porthole' openings and standing on irregular coursed granite plinth with painted tile coping.

Appraisal

This well proportioned and striking rain and sun shelter is of a style reminiscent of late Art Deco-style beach-front architecture, more typical of 1930s Britain. The structure is both functional and decorative, the playful use of forms and light concrete detailing giving the impression of floating mass and transparency a feature typical of this style. It is in keeping with other features in the area, the common style serving to unify and validate several functional architectural elements in the landscape. Along with other contemporary structures in the vicinity, this structure represents an experimental period in Irish architecture and is therefore of considerable architectural interest.