Bandstand

Bandstand

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding octagonal-plan enclosed cast-iron bandstand, built c.1880. Pitched eight-sided copper roof having cast-iron decorative finial to centre and cast-iron rainwater goods, timber eaves and painted metal to underside. Roof supported by eight cast-iron columns with ornate capitals and brackets. Decorative cast-iron railing with round-profile gate piers. Concrete path to circumference with low rendered wall to rear (north and east).

Appraisal

This elegant structure stands in a prominent location in Salthill. It is a fine ornamental recreational park structure which, having been well maintained, continues to serve a public function and remains a picturesque feature in the district. The cast-iron work throughout, although essentially structural, has been fashioned to produce an aesthetic effect, and is of artistic distinction.