--/--/--

Description

Attached five-bay two-storey former retail outlet, built 1939, built as pair with building to east. Now in use as flats and retail outlet. Rendered parapet concealing roof and rainwater goods, with rendered chimneystacks. Diamond-headed crenellations to rear and rendered rounded pediment to front with keystone detail and roundel. Rendered walls with channelled quoins to corners, moulded cornice to base of parapet and render shopfront comprising panelled pilasters, architrave, frieze and molulded cornice doubling as sill course to first floor. Square-headed window openings having replacement aluminium windows. Fixed timber display windows to shopfront having timber sills. Square-headed door openings having timber panelled doors with brass door furniture and with overlight to eastern entrance.

Appraisal

This early twentieth-century former wholesale store has retained key features such as panelled doors, its distinctive pedimented parapet and render shopfront. With its neighbours to each side, this building forms an interesting ensemble of commercial buildings which contributes to the architectural variety of the city.