Restaurant

--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house, built c.1840. Now in use as coffee shop and apartments. Render shopfront, and rear extensions. Pitched slate roof having coursed dressed limestone and rendered chimneystacks, limestone eaves, and cast-iron rainwater goods. Coursed dressed limestone walls. Square-headed window openings having tooled limestone block-and-start surrounds, raised render reveals, limestone sills and two-over-two horizontal-pane timber sliding sash windows to upper floors. Square-headed door opening having replacement timber panelled door with overlight. Shopfront has fluted pilasters with consoles and moulded cornice and string course to fascia with painted metal lettering, inwardly splaying entrance, timber-framed display windows and recent timber glazed door with concrete doorstep.

Appraisal

This imposing house and commercial premises is part of a terrace of similar buildings, all with good quality limestone walling. This house is enhanced by the retention of features such as timber sash windows and cast-iron rainwater goods. Built at the same time and by the same developer as its neighbours, it has significant aesthetic quality in a busy commercial street.