Mill (water)

Laboratory

--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached seven-bay six-storey former flour mill, built c.1810, now in use as an educational laboratory by NUI Galway. Flat roof with recent corrugated-iron monitor and replacement uPVC rainwater goods. Rubble limestone walls built to courses with roughcast render to top storey above render string course. Elliptical and round arches of arcaded openings to south elevation, with later square-headed door and window openings inserted. Square-headed window openings having limestone block-and-start surrounds, lintels and keystones with concrete sills. Keystones to south elevation higher than flanking voussoirs. Recent raised render reveals to many openings, replacement uPVC casement windows throughout. Square-headed and camber-arch door openings having limestone surrounds and voussoirs with replacement battened timber doors to front (north) elevation and double-leaf battened timber doors to rear within former carriageway, now partially filled with rubble work to accommodate current doors. Constructed on bank of small branch of Eglinton Canal with three cambered arched head-races beneath north-east corner of building, and associated sluice mechanism to east end of north elevation. Multiple-bay multiple-storey stone-built addition to east.

Appraisal

This fine and imposing mill, which is now in use as a laboratory, is an important reminder of the industrial heritage of Galway city. Much of the original structure and character remains intact. The building and the processes carried out within highlight the economic importance of the city's many waterways.