Store/warehouse

--/--/--

Description

Detached former mill, built c.1840, now in use as office building. Comprises five-bay three-storey middle block with dormer floor, flanked by three-bay two-storey wings with single-bay three-storey projections to north and south elevations. Hipped and half-hipped slate roofs having pitched slate roofs to dormer-level loading doors to front and rear elevations of middle block, and cast-iron (replacement) rainwater goods. Recent skylights to roofs. Rubble limestone walls built to courses, with tooled limestone quoins, and rendered to rear. Square-headed window openings to front elevation having tooled limestone surrounds to ground floor windows, dressed limestone voussoirs elsewhere, with tooled limestone sills and six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows. Multi-pane timber casement windows to middle first floor bays of wings having multi-pane glazing to former loading doors of central bay of middle block. Camber-headed openings to side elevations having tooled limestone sills and block-and-start red brick surrounds with soldier arches and recent replacement timber casement windows. Segmental-arched entrance to middle bay of middle block having tooled limestone block-and-start surround and voussoirs with replacement timber door. Flat-arched entrances to middle bay of wings with replacement timber vehicular doors and tooled limestone block-and-start surrounds and voussoirs. Square-headed door openings to projections having tooled limestone block-and-start-surrounds and rubbed voussoirs. Building backs onto canal.

Appraisal

Built in the early nineteenth century on the bank of a small offshoot of the Eglinton Canal, this large former warehouse is an important landmark which stands as testament to the industrial history of the city. It has retained a great deal of its original form and character and demonstrates a high level of craftsmanship in the fine masonry of the rubble limestone walls and tooled limestone window surrounds.