New Cemetery

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding gable-fronted mortuary chapel, built c.1860, comprising single-bay nave with chancel, shallow transepts, porch to gable-front. Pitched slate roofs with fish-scale slate banding and terracotta ridge tiles, decorative tooled limestone bellcote to gable-front, and carved cross finials to gable-front and to chancel. Limestone block copings to gables with trefoil finials. Tooled limestone chimneystack to south elevation having octagonal flue with conical capping block. Replacement uPVC rainwater goods to tooled limestone eaves course. Bare rock-faced limestone walls with stepped plinth, chamfered string course to nave and tooled stone-capped buttresses to long elevations. Pointed arch window openings to long elevations, tooled limestone surrounds, sills and tracery having carved stone hood-mouldings and rock-faced voussoirs. Nave windows comprise pair of trefoil-headed lancets with trefoil rose over, all having lead-lined stained glass. Single-pane lancet windows to chancel having lead-lined stained glass. Window to east elevation of chancel comprising pair of trefoil-headed lancets with quatrefoil rose over, all having lead-lined stained glass. Multifoil rose window to west elevation of nave with limestone surround, tracery, hood-moulding and voussoirs with lead-lined stained glass. Square-headed tripartite window openings to porch, having tooled limestone surrounds, sills and mullions containing lead-lined stained-glass windows. Pointed arch opening to porch entrance with carved and chamfered limestone surround with engaged columns, hood-moulding and tooled voussoirs to retaining arch. Battened timber double-leaf door with decorative wrought-iron strap hinges. Located within cemetery to south-east of gate lodge and east of twin chapel. Timber cross-beam roof to interior having stone supporting corbels. Carved floral decoration to eaves level beams. Painted rendered chancel arch with hood-moulding and timber panelled barrel-vaulted ceiling to chancel. Original timber pews present as is timber altar. Interior of gable-front stripped of render with limestone voussoirs and pier stones visible.

Appraisal

This well maintained small-scale building is one of a pair of chapels within the grounds of Bohermore Cemetery. Detailed features including the carved limestone door surround and varied profiles to the openings, accompanied by the fine limestone masonry throughout, displaying high quality craftsmanship and producing an attractive visual effect.