New Cemetery

Building misc

Building misc

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay single-storey L-plan gate lodge with dormer floor, built c.1860. Half-hipped slate roofs having fish-scale banding and bowtell crested ridge tiles with finials at verges. Catslide roof to entrance bays. Render coping to gables and replacement metal rainwater goods. Limestone chimneystacks with tooled limestone copings. Rock-faced limestone broken-coursed walls with limestone plinth. Pointed segmental-arch window openings having limestone voussoirs, surrounds and sills with replacement uPVC windows. Pointed segmental-arch doorway having limestone voussoirs, surround and stepped approach with replacement timber door. Square-headed opening to rear having replacement door. Small enclosed courtyard to north-east within rock-faced limestone wall. Outbuilding to east having similar walling and roofing to gate lodge.

Appraisal

This picturesque modest gate lodge forms an attractive landmark at the entrance to Bohermore Cemetery. Having been well maintained the gate lodge, together with the attendant gateway, contributes positively to the streetscape and to the historic cemetery where the writers Pádraic Ó Conaire, Lady Gregory and Walter Macken are buried, as also William Joyce ('Lord Haw-Haw').