Gate lodge

--/--/--

Description

Detached two-bay single-storey red brick Arts and Crafts gate lodge, built c.1905. Irregular plan, with projecting bays to east and northeast, and twentieth-century extension, in matching style. Pitched graded slate roof, hipped to northwest and southeast, with leaded ridge-tiles and underlined hips. Feature red brick chimney with panelled recesses, concrete coping and replacement clay pots. Half-round cast-iron rainwater goods to over-sailing bracketed timber eaves, and having timber bargeboards and half-timbering over brackets to gables. Walling is red brick laid to English bond over off-set plinth, with English Garden wall bond to rear. Squareheaded window openings, with brick voussoirs and painted masonry sills. Windows generally side-hung multiple-pane timber casements, with much original glass remaining. Projecting curved bay window to southeast, with leaded flat roof and five casements with continuous sill over curved red brick walling. Flat-roof porch to southwest re-entrant angle, having flush timber uprights, fixed six-light timber windows to west, timber panelled and glazed door to south, over brick plinth. Replacement timber door to rear. Painted masonry plaque set into south wall inscribed ‘White’s Gate’. Modern paving to rear yard, enclosed by red brick wall to northwest. Coursed and squared rubble limestone wall to north and outer west of site, constituting part of boundary wall of Phoenix Park. Red brick and slated outbuilding to yard. Wrought-iron gate to northeast corner. Site bounded by wrought-iron round-headed railings, with matching double-leaf vehicular and pedestrian gates. Remnants of cobblestones to both entrances. Located within western park boundary, adjacent to gate screen (White’s Gate, 50060005). Similar gate screen and modern gate lodge in close proximity to south (50060007 and 50060006 respectively).