Castleknock Post Office

Post office

--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached two-bay two-storey red brick post office, c.1900. (Pair with 11362009) ROOF: Hipped slate roof; terracotta roof ridge tiles; single corniced red brick chimney stack shared with adjoining house; clay pots; cast-iron rainwater goods. WALLS: Machine made red brick English garden wall bond to front façade; side and rear walls nap rendered lined and ruled; shadow of signage on front façade visible. OPENINGS: Square headed windows; brick flat arches; brick soffits and reveals; granite cills; cylinder glass single-pane timber sash windows; ground floor window is a single fixed pane timber window; square headed door, eight panelled timber door with early door furniture; bi-partite glass overlight; granite threshold flanked by flush granite blocks; concrete steps to front door.