--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached two-bay two-storey red brick house, c.1900, with projecting gabled bay and return to rear. (Pair with 11362007) ROOF: Double pitched slate with terracotta tiles; hipped slate roof to left with terracotta ridge tiles; roof extends down to form roof porch over door; cast-iron rainwater goods; timber barge boards, overhanging eaves supported by timber bracket on sandstone console. WALLS: Machine made red brick, Flemish bond, flush pointing, sandstone ground floor cill course, ruled and lined, nap rendered side elevation. OPENINGS: Camber headed window opening, red brick flat arch, soffit, reveals and flush chamfered sandstone cills and tripartite and quadripartite single-pane sash windows with ogee horns, square headed door opening, red brick flat arch, soffits, reveals; rendered door step with tiling and glazed timber door leaf with frosted glass overlight.