--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey gable-fronted red brick house, c.1905, with shofpront to ground floor and return to rear. One of a pair (11359023) ROOF: Double pitched gable fronted roof; slate; clay ridge tiles; cast-iron water goods; timber finnial at apex; tall red brick chimney stacks. WALLS: Red brick, Flemish bond, shop flanked by pilasters with rock-faced granite bases and carved capitals. Granite coping, cill course and lintels; nap rendered to gable with red brick consoles having 'timber frame' dressings. OPENINGS: First floor contains two semi-circular headed windows with moulded brick surrounds flanked by two small square headed window, all four windows share common rock-faced granite cill course and broken granite lintels; uPVC windows.