Court house

--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey courthouse, built 1868, on a rectangular plan. Notice inside states that the building was originally a place of worship for fishermen and was later used as rent collection office by Lord Howth's agents. ROOF:Pitched double slate roof; terracotta roof ridge tiles; rendered chimney stack with two terracotta pots. WALLS: Nap rendered ; five pilasters containing cross shaped recessed in capitals. OPENINGS: Round headed moulded windows with keystone rendered reveals; round headed 6/6 timber sash windows; INTERIOR:Main hall with plain plaster walls and ceiling; concrete floor; original timber skirting; balcony at east end with railing reclaimed from Catholic Church of the Assumption.