Swords Borough School

--/--/--

Description

Detached nine-bay two-storey charter school, c.1810, on a T-shaped plan. Attributed to architect Francis Johnston. Pair of single-bay single-storey projecting porches to front and three-bay two-storey return to rear. ROOF: Double pitched; slate; concrete ridge tiles; granite coping; roughcast chimney stack; yellow clay pots; timber eaves; cast-iron rainwater goods; hipped roofs to porches; slate; rolled lead ridge tiles. WALLS: Roughcast over rubble stone; unpainted. OPENINGS: Square headed opening; granite sills; 6/6 timber sash windows; cylinder glass; replacement timber panelled door to left porch; sidelight and overlight; round headed door opening to right porch; timber panelled door; overlight.