Mill (water)

Bakery

Heritage centre/interpretative centre

--/--/--

Description

Water mill, c.1840, comprising of multiple-bay two-storey roughly dressed rubble stone buildings with mill pond, mill-race, sluice gates and waterwheel. Single-storey extension to right side, c.1995. 1931 watermill closed; 1846-1986 bakery operated. Butterly family from Dunleer, Co. Louth. donated machinery and wheel. ROOF: Hipped and double pitched slate roofs with terracotta ridge tiles; red brick chimney stacks. WALLS: Random rubble with limestone quoins. OPENINGS: Square headed window openings with rubble stone reveals; brick flat arches; stone cills and timber sash window; square headed door openings with timber tongue and grooved door; also round headed brick arch opening limestone reveals, timber and glazed door, fanlight sidelights, c.1999. INTERIOR: Rubble stone walls, exposed timber trusses and containing industrial machinery.