--/--/--

Description

Terraced four-bay two-storey house, c.1870, with timber shopfront to ground floor, c.1880. ROOF Double pitched slate roof with terracotta ridge tiles; red brick corniced chimney stacks with terracotta pots at gable ends; cast-iron rainwater goods supported on brick corbels. WALLS: Nap rendered ruled and lined with quoins; timber shopfront with rendered recessed stallrisers beneath display windows; console brackets and timber cornice; probably original timber and glazed door. OPENINGS: Segmental headed window openings with rendered reveals; limestone cills and possibly original timber 1/1 sash windows; round head door opening with moulded rendered reveals; recessed door with flanking fluted pilasters and probably original timber panelled door.