Archaeological, Architectural, Artistic, Social

--/--/--

Description

Former detached Church of Ireland church, c.1810. Three-bays to side elevations with a single-bay lean-to entrance porch to north and single-bay linking bay to west. Single-bay three-stage c.1500 tower attached to west, with circular stair tower to north-west corner. Graveyard to site with various cut stone grave markers. ROOF: Double pitched; slate; terracotta ridge tiles; limestone coping to gables; cast-iron & plastic rainwater goods; single pitched slate porch roof. WALLS: Rubble limestone; rough cast rendered; limestone plinth; coarsed rubble limestone to tower. OPENINGS: Gothic arched windows to one side only; limestone hood moulding; canted limestone cills; leaded diamond pattern casements; tracery to rear gable window opening; gothic arched door; limestone surround steps and hood moulding; timber tongue and groove door; bipartite lancet windows to tower; limestone surrounds; partially remaining diamond window panes within.