Catholic Church of the Nativity

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding two-bay double-height Catholic church, dated 1821, on a T-shaped plan comprising single-bay double-height nave opening into single-bay (single-bay deep) double-height transepts centred on crossing (west); single-bay single-storey flat-roofed projecting porch (west). ROOF: Pitched slate roof on a T-shaped plan with terracotta ridge tiles, coping to gables including "slated" coping to gable (east) with Cross finial to apex, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves with cast-iron downpipes. WALLS: Rendered battered walls with obelisk pinnacle-topped margined tooled cut-limestone quoins to corners (east). OPENINGS: Pointed-arch window openings including pointed-arch window opening (east) below cut-limestone diagonal date stone ("1821") with replacement timber casement windows having interlocking Y-tracery glazing bars. Pointed-arch door openings (transepts) with margined tooled cut-limestone block-and-start surrounds framing replacement glazed timber doors having sidelights below overlights. Pair of lancet window openings (west) with fixed-pane fittings having leaded stained glass panels. INTERIOR: Full-height interior with central aisle between timber pews, stepped dais to sanctuary to crossing (west) with Gothic-style reredos framing pair of stained glass memorial windows, and moulded plasterwork cornice to vaulted ceiling. SITE: Set in landscaped grounds. GENERAL: A diagonal date stone similar to the date stone on the Massey Chapel (see 11803004) is inscribed: "Hoc/Templum Domino/qui omnia serrat/Fideliurit munere structum/Revdmo J. McCartan/A.D. 1821". The church was erected under the aegis of Reverend John McCartan (1786-1832) on a site donated by Anthony Strong Hussey (1782-1859) of Westown House (Lewis 1837 II, 421). The sanctuary is lit by the Markey Memorial Windows ordered (24th February 1926) from Joshua Clarke and Sons (established 1886) of Dublin and costed at £234 including £4 for wire guards [IE TCD MS 6059, 257]. The windows depict "The Sacred Heart" and "The Immaculate Conception" and are dedicated: "TO THE GLORY OF GOD [AND] IN MEMORY OF THE MARKEY FAMILY".