Lifeboat station

--/--/--

Description

Detached single-bay two-storey lifeboat house, built 1889. Ornate timber panelling over bressumer beam. Life boat station built as a result of two ship wrecks occurring off Balbriggan coast. 1873: The Sarah of Runcorn a collier. 1875: The Bell Mill. ROOF: Half hipped slate roof with clay ridge tiles; roof covers to dormer windows which continue ridge line. WALLS: Rock faced and ashlar limestone walls with plinth buttressing to either side of façade & rear elevation with ornate timber frame construction at roof level. Ashlar courses at window cills & soffit level. OPENINGS: Two-gabled dormer with square headed window opening supported by timber corbels, with segmental headed window opening with limestone soffits; reveals & flush canted cills surrounding fixed timber windows; square headed double door opening