--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey house with dormer attic, extant 1909, on an L-shaped plan with single-bay two-storey gabled advanced end bay; three-bay two-storey rear (north) elevation. One of a pair. Pitched terracotta tile roof on an L-shaped plan, terracotta ridge tiles with terracotta finials to apexes, rendered chimney stacks having corbelled stepped capping supporting terracotta tapered pots, timber bargeboards to gables on timber purlins, and cast-iron rainwater goods on exposed timber rafters retaining cast-iron downpipes. Red brick Flemish bond walls (ground floor) on rendered chamfered plinth with red brick header bond "Cyma Recta"- or "Cyma Reversa"-detailed corbelled stepped stringcourse; part creeper- or ivy-covered gritdashed roughcast surface finish (first floor) with rendered "timber frame" surface finish (gables); rendered surface finish to rear (north) elevation. Square-headed central window openings with concrete sills, and red brick voussoirs (ground floor) or concealed dressings (first floor) framing margined one-over-one timber sash window. Paired square-headed flanking window openings (west) with concrete sills, and red brick voussoirs (ground floor) or concealed dressings (first floor) framing margined one-over-one timber sash windows. Square-headed flanking window openings in tripartite arrangement (east) with concrete sills, and timber surround (ground floor) or concealed dressings (first floor) framing margined one-over-one timber sash windows having margined one-over-one sidelights. Square-headed window openings to rear (north) elevation with concrete sills, and concealed dressings framing one-over-one timber sash windows. Set in landscaped grounds with cast-iron colonette piers to perimeter having capping supporting wrought iron-detailed flat iron double gates.

Appraisal

A house erected as one of a pair of houses (including 60260198) representing an integral component of the early twentieth-century domestic built heritage of south County Dublin with the architectural value of the composition, one showing the development of the so-called "Royal Exchange Estate" as 'a picturesque garden city [with] houses of the new type...designed by architects and well designed too' (The Irish Builder and Engineer 4th February 1911, 80; cf. 60230019; 60230038; 60230041; 60260177; 60260193; 60260195; 60260198; 60260227; 60260230), suggested by such attributes as the compact near-rectilinear plan form; the slight diminishing in scale of coupled and tripartite openings on each floor producing a graduated visual impression with those openings showing margined glazing patterns; and the Arts-And-Crafts-like "timber frame" work embellishing a high pitched roof. Having been well maintained, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with substantial quantities of the original fabric, both to the exterior and to the restrained interior, thus upholding the character or integrity of a house forming part of a self-contained ensemble making a pleasing visual statement in a sylvan street scene. NOTE: Cast-iron work embossed: "KENNAN & SONS Ltd. DUBLIN".