--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay two-storey house, extant 1902; occupied 1911, on a T-shaped plan centred on two-bay two-storey double gable-fronted projecting breakfront. Set in landscaped grounds with looped wrought iron railings to perimeter.

Appraisal

A house representing an integral component of the domestic built heritage of south County Dublin with the architectural value of the composition, one showing the development of the so-called "Royal Exchange Estate" as 'a picturesque garden city [with] houses of the new type…designed by architects and well designed too' (The Irish Builder and Engineer 4th February 1911, 80; cf. 60230019; 60230038; 60230041; 60260193; 60260195; 60260198; 60260199; 60260227; 60260230), suggested by such attributes as the compact plan form centred on a projecting breakfront; the diminishing in scale of the openings on each floor producing a graduated visual impression with the principal "apartments" or reception rooms defined by polygonal bay windows; and the Arts-and-Crafts-like timber work embellishing a high pitched roofline. Having been well maintained, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with substantial quantities of the original fabric, thus upholding the character or integrity of a house having historic connections with Henry Alexander Hewetson (d. 1902), 'formerly of Aughnacloy Ballybrack and late of Craigholm Foxrock both County Dublin' (Calendars of Wills and Administrations 1902, 199); Edward Robert Read (1842-1913), 'Secretary [of] Limited Brewery Company late of Craigholm Foxrock County Dublin' (Calendars of Wills and Administrations 1914, 581); and Stamford Hearn Roche (1894-1976), one-time Director of the Hibernian Bank (Thom's Official Directory 1930, 1335; 1943, 558). NOTE: The temporary venue for services during the "improvement" (1904-8) of the nearby Tullow Church (Tullow) (see 60260180).