Gate lodge

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay single-storey gate lodge, built 1858, on a T-shaped plan centred on single-bay single-storey gabled breakfront. Renovated to accommodate continued private residential use. Pitched slate roof on a T-shaped plan centred on pitched (gabled) slate roof (breakfront), clay ridge tiles, rendered central chimney stack on rendered base having cut-granite capping supporting yellow terracotta tapered pots, timber bargeboards to gables on timber consoles, and cast-iron rainwater goods on timber eaves boards on slightly overhanging eaves having timber consoles retaining cast-iron downpipes. Rendered, ruled and lined walls on cut-granite chamfered plinth with rock faced- or vermiculated-panelled rusticated cut-granite piers to corners supporting rendered band to eaves. Segmental-headed central door opening with cut-granite step threshold, and concealed dressings having concave reveals framing timber boarded double doors having overlight. Camber-headed flanking window openings in camber-headed recesses with cut-granite sills, and concealed dressings framing two-over-two timber sash windows. Set back from line of lane in grounds originally shared with Eaton Brae with rendered piers to perimeter supporting iron gate.

Appraisal

A gate lodge erected to a design attributed to William Francis Caldbeck (c.1824-72) of Harcourt Street (Dean 2016, 105) illustrating the extent of the Eaton Brae estate in the mid nineteenth century with the architectural value of the composition, one recalling a Caldbeck-designed gate lodge (1865) at Grange Con House in County Wicklow, confirmed by such attributes as the compact rectilinear plan form centred on a restrained doorcase; and the decorative timber work embellishing the roofline. Having been well maintained, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with substantial quantities of the original fabric, thus upholding the character or integrity of a gate lodge making a pleasing visual statement in a sylvan street scene.