--/--/--

Description

Single-arch hump back road bridge over railway line, opened 1854. Part creeper- or ivy-covered tuck pointed snecked granite walls with cut-granite stringcourses supporting parapets having rock faced cut-granite coping. Single segmental arch with margined rock faced granite ashlar voussoirs centred on margined rock faced cut-granite keystones. Sited spanning uprooted railway line.

Appraisal

A bridge identified as an integral component of the mid nineteenth-century civil engineering heritage of south County Dublin on account of the connections with the development of the Dublin and South Eastern Railway (DSER) line opened (1854) by the Dublin and Wicklow Railway (DWR) Company with the architectural value of the composition confirmed not only by the rock faced dressings demonstrating good quality workmanship, but also by the elegant "sweep" of the arch making a pleasing visual statement at a crossing over the now-uprooted railway line.