--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay two-storey flat-roofed house, designed 1936, on a T-shaped plan with single-bay full-height return (north) on a bowed plan. Sold, 1986. Refenestrated. Flat roof not visible behind parapet with rendered central chimney stack supporting terracotta pots, and concealed rainwater goods retaining cast-iron downpipes. Rendered walls with rendered coping to parapet. Square-headed window openings with concealed dressings framing replacement timber casement windows. Square-headed stepped window openings (north) with concealed dressings framing fixed-pane fittings having horizontal glazing bars. Set in landscaped grounds.

Appraisal

A house erected to a design (1936) by John James Maurice Aylward (1912-79) of O'Connor and Aylward of Dawson Street, Dublin (Larmour 2009, 49, 53), representing an integral component of the twentieth-century domestic built heritage of south County Dublin with the architectural value of the composition, a white-walled International Style house recalling the O'Connor and Aylward-designed White House (1937) in Knocknacree Road, Dalkey, confirmed by such attributes as the prow-like bow-ended rectilinear plan form; the balconied floors evoking further comparisons with contemporary cruise liners; the slight diminishing in scale of the openings on each floor producing a graduated visual impression with those openings originally showing characteristic horizontal glazing patterns; and the parapeted roof doubling as an informal sundeck. NOTE: Allegedly one of a number of "safe houses" in the locality occupied (1940) by Hermann Görtz (1890-1947), German spy (cf. 60260126), and later the home of Patrick John Hillery (1923-2008), President of Ireland (fl. 1976-90).