Architectural, Artistic, Scientific

Hollyville Park originally Hollyville

Gates/railings/walls

--/--/--

Description

Gateway, extant 1837, on a symmetrical plan comprising pair of granite ashlar piers on cut-granite chamfered plinths having "Cyma Recta"- or "Cyma Reversa"-detailed cornices on fluted friezes below shallow pyramidal capping with granite ashlar outer piers on benchmark-inscribed cut-granite chamfered plinths having "Cyma Recta"- or "Cyma Reversa"-detailed cornices on fluted friezes below shallow pyramidal capping supporting wrought iron railings. Road fronted.

Appraisal

A gateway surviving as an interesting relic of the long-lost Holly Park estate following the demolition of the eponymous house occupied (1820) by Willoughby Harcourt Carter (1766-1853; cf. 60230098): meanwhile, a benchmark remains of additional interest for the connections with cartography and the preparation of maps by the Ordnance Survey (established 1824).