Gate lodge

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay single-storey gate lodge, built 1875, on a T-shaped plan centred on single-bay single-storey projecting open porch. Restored, 2014-5. Now disused. Replacement hipped slate roof on a T-shaped plan centred on hipped slate roof on chamfered timber pillars (porch), ridge tiles, rendered central chimney stack on yellow brick Running bond base having corbelled stepped capping supporting yellow terracotta tapered pots, and cast-iron rainwater goods on timber eaves boards on rendered eaves retaining cast-iron downpipes. Rendered, ruled and lined walls on rendered chamfered plinth. Camber- or segmental-headed central door opening in camber- or segmental-headed recess with cut-granite step threshold, and concealed dressings having bull nose-detailed reveals framing timber panelled door. Camber- or segmental-headed flanking window openings with cut-granite sills, and rendered "bas-relief" lugged surrounds framing protective panels over timber casement windows. Set perpendicular to road at entrance to grounds of Mel Field.

Appraisal

A gate lodge contributing positively to the group and setting values of the Mel Field estate with the architectural value of the composition suggested by such attributes as the compact plan form centred on a pillared porch. Having been sympathetically restored following a prolonged period of unoccupancy, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with substantial quantities of the original or replicated fabric, thus upholding the character or integrity of a gate lodge making a pleasing, if largely inconspicuous visual statement in in Newtownpark Avenue (cf. 60230090).