--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey flat-roofed house, extant 1937; occupied 1939, on an angled square plan centred on single-bay two-storey recessed breakfront on an engaged half-octagonal plan. Refenestrated. Flat roof behind parapet with rendered chimney stacks having concrete capping supporting terracotta pots, and concealed rainwater goods. Rendered banded walls with concrete coping to parapet. Square-headed central door opening with "bas-relief" surround framing glazed timber door. Square-headed flanking window openings with shallow sills, and concealed dressings framing replacement uPVC casement windows. Square-headed window openings including square-headed corner window openings with shallow sills, and concealed dressings framing replacement uPVC casement windows. Set in landscaped grounds.

Appraisal

A house erected for C.L. Flood (Thom's Directory of Ireland 1939, 1656) representing an important component of the mid twentieth-century domestic built heritage of south County Dublin with the architectural value of the composition, one showing the development of Knocksinna as so-called "International Style suburb" (cf. 60230066 - 60230072), confirmed by such attributes as the angled square plan form centred on a balconied polygonal "loggia"; the slight diminishing in scale of the eponymous corner windows on each floor producing a feint graduated visual impression with those openings originally showing horizontal glazing patterns complementing a banded surface finish; and the parapeted flat roof doubling as an occasional sun deck.