--/--/--

Description

Detached two-bay two-storey house, occupied 1901, on a square plan with two-bay two-storey side elevations; three-bay two-storey rear (south) elevation. Flat-topped hipped terracotta tile roof on a quadrangular plan with pressed ridge, rendered, ruled and lined chimney stacks having "Cavetto" stringcourses below capping supporting terracotta pots, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves retaining cast-iron downpipes. Part creeper- or ivy-covered tuck pointed snecked rock faced granite walls on overgrown plinth with margined rock faced cut-granite flush quoins to corners. Camber-headed (east) or paired camber-headed (west) window openings with cut-granite sills, and cut-granite block-and-start surrounds centred on keystones framing one-over-one timber sash windows. Set in landscaped grounds.

Appraisal

A house representing an integral component of the nineteenth-century domestic built heritage of south County Dublin with the architectural value of the composition suggested by such attributes as the compact square plan form; the construction in a rock faced silver-grey granite offset by sheer dressings demonstrating good quality workmanship; and the diminishing in scale of the openings on each floor producing a graduated visual impression. Having been well maintained, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with substantial quantities of the original fabric, thus upholding the character or integrity of a house making a pleasing, if largely inconspicuous visual statement in Stillorgan Road. NOTE: Occupied (1901) by John George Dods, 'Iron Works Commercial Traveller' (NA 1901).