Building misc

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding single-bay single-storey ticket booth or ticket office, extant 1908, on a rectangular plan. Now disused. Hipped corrugated-iron roof with pressed or rolled iron ridges centred on pyramid-topped vent, and cast-iron rainwater goods on chevron or saw tooth-detailed timber eaves boards on exposed timber rafters retaining cast-iron downpipes. Corrugated-iron-covered walls on mass-concrete base with timber-clad monolithic piers to corners. Pair of square-headed door openings with mass-concrete step thresholds, and carved timber surrounds framing boarded-up timber panelled doors having boarded-up overlights. Set at entrance to grounds of Leopardstown Race Course.

Appraisal

A ticket booth or ticket office surviving as an interesting relic of the Leopardstown Race Course complex opened (1888) by Captain George Quin (1842-1917) of Leopardstown House.