--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay four-storey over basement former townhouse, built c. 1800, now in use as offices. Pitched roof to front (south) span, hipped roof to north with pitched section over north gabled bay, concealed by refaced machined-brick parapet with masonry coping. Rendered chimneystacks to west party wall and projecting to rear elevation (with chamfered corners) having largely replacement clay pots. Parapet gutters with uPVC rainwater goods breaking through to rear (north). Brown-brick walling laid in Flemish bond, rendered to basement with masonry plinth course. Rendered walling to north. Square-headed window openings, pair of round-headed to rear (north) with brick voussoirs, patent reveals and granite sills, plain surrounds to basement and north elevation windows. Decorative cast-iron balconettes to first floor windows, iron guard rail to first floor rear (north). Largely one-over-one sliding timber sash windows, some with ogee or profiled horns, uPVC casement to east third floor window and replacement timber casements to basement. Some uPVC casements to rear elevation. Round-headed door opening to principal elevation (south) with brick voussoirs, fluted reveals carrying lead-lined cornice on panelled frieze over Ionic columns on plinth stops, with plain fanlight and replacement timber panelled door. Granite entrance platform with cast-iron boot scraper, approached by three granite steps, flanked by iron railings with decorative corner-posts over granite plinth, enclosing basement area. Tiled masonry steps to basement with replacement door beneath entrance platform. Steel gates to north boundary on Pembroke Place.

Appraisal

Despite the loss of some historic fabric, this typical Georgian townhouse forms part of a relatively intact terraced row. Leeson Street Lower is characterised by well-proportioned late-Georgian brick terraces which display restrained detailing and classically-styled doorcases. The main route from St. Stephen’s Green to Donnybrook, Leeson Street remained largely undeveloped until the late-eighteenth century and was almost entirely complete by 1836.