Hotel

--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay four-storey former townhouse over basement, built c. 1810, with single-storey over basement hip-roofed return to west-side rear (south) elevation having two-storey flat-roofed extension (supported on stilts). Now in use as guesthouse. M-profile pitched roof, hipped to west, with shouldered chimneystacks to east party wall, rendered with lipped yellow clay pots to rear, replacement red brick with plain clay pots to north elevation. Roof concealed behind brick parapet with granite coping, concealed gutters with shared cast-iron hopper and uPVC downpipe breaking through to rear (south). Buff brick walling laid in Flemish bond, with granite plinth course over rendered walling to basement. Rendered walling to rear. Square-headed window openings with granite sills, patent reveals and brick voussoirs; openings diminishing to upper floors. Openings to rear with granite sills and plain rendered surrounds. Largely six-over-six timber sliding sash windows (some replacements with ogee or convex horns), three-over-three to third floor, secondary glazing to second floor. uPVC casement windows and concrete sills to two-tier rear extension. Decorative cast-iron balconettes to first floor sills and planter to ground floor sill. Round-headed door opening to western bay of principal elevation with brick voussoirs, rendered and surrounds with Neo-classical doorcase comprising; engaged stylised Ionic columns on plinth stops supporting fluted frieze with rosettes and moulded cornice, ornate cobwebbed fanlight (with door number), over four-panelled timber door with brass furniture. Concrete paved entrance platform with two granite steps to street, flanked by iron railings on granite plinth, incorporating corner cast-iron lamp standards and enclosing basement well to east. Replacement steel steps to basement well with square-headed replacement timber door and sidelight located beneath entrance platform. Street fronted on south side of Baggot Street Lower, abutted by similar terraces to east and west. Recent two-storey mews building to south, fronting onto Hagan’s Court.

Appraisal

This is a fine example of a late-Georgian townhouse, likely built as a pair with No. 91 to the east (50930181). Despite the insertion of some replacement fabric the building is largely well retained. The materials, massing and proportions contribute to the strong architectural continuity of Baggot Street Lower, whilst the subtle discrepancies between the levels, detailing and materials of neighbouring groups is indicative of the speculative nature of its development . Baggot Street, as it became known in 1773, is an ancient route from the city which was named after the manor granted to Robert Bagod in the thirteenth-century, called Baggotrath. Developed on Fitzwilliam’s land during the late-eighteenth century, construction of the street progressed slowly due to the economic recession of the 1790s; the area to the west of Fitzwilliam Street was built by the late 1790s but development to the east was more gradual with gaps remaining until the mid-nineteenth century.