--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay four-storey former townhouse over basement built c. 1810, with full-height return abutting to west-side of rear (south) elevation and single-storey over basement hip-roofed return to east-side. M-profile pitched roof, hipped to east, with terracotta ridge tiles, shouldered rendered chimneystack to west party wall with lipped yellow clay pots, concealed behind rebuilt brick parapet with granite coping, concealed gutters with cast-iron hopper and uPVC downpipes breaking through to rear (south). Red brick walling laid in Flemish bond, refaced to third floor in machined brick laid to English garden wall bond, ruled-and-lined rendered walling to basement with granite stringcourse. Ruled-and-lined rendered walling to rear. Largely square-headed window openings with granite sills, patent reveals and brick voussoirs. Openings diminishing to upper floors. Largely original six-over-six timber sliding sash windows with some historic glass, ten-over-ten to basement, three-over-three to third floor and bipartite one-over-one replacement timber casement to ground floor with overlights. Cast-iron grilles affixed to basement and ground floor rear openings, decorative cast-iron balconettes first floor openings. Rear (south) contains range of timber sliding sashes (some are replacements) and some recent timber casements; two round-headed openings to recessed east-bay and Wyatt-style window to ground floor west. Round-headed door opening to eastern bay of principal elevation with brick voussoirs and Neo-classical doorcase comprising; engaged Ionic columns on plinth stops supporting fluted frieze with rosettes and moulded cornice, spoked fanlight over eight-panelled timber door with replacement brass furniture. Concrete rendered entrance platform with cast-iron boot scraper and one step to street flanked by iron railings, with some decorative cast-iron posts, on granite plinth, enclosing basement well to west. Replacement steel steps to basement well, square-headed uPVC door with sidelights located beneath entrance platform. Street fronted on south side of Baggot Street Lower, abutted by similar terraces to east and west. Recent two-storey mews building to south, fronting onto Hagan’s Court.

Appraisal

This is a fine late-Georgian townhouse, which despite some minor loss of historic fabric contributes to the strong architectural continuity of Baggot Street Lower. The discrepancies between building levels, window proportions, detailing and materials of neighbouring groups is particularly evident at No. 93, indicative of the speculative nature of development within the street. Baggot Street, as it became known in 1773, is an ancient route from the city which was named after the manor granted to Robert Bagod in the thirteenth-century, called Baggotrath. Developed on Fitzwilliam’s land during the late-eighteenth century, construction of the street progressed slowly due to the economic recession of the 1790s; the area to the west of Fitzwilliam Street was built by the late 1790s but development to the east was more gradual with gaps remaining until the mid-nineteenth century.