--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay four-storey former townhouse over basement, built c. 1810, with shallow bowed bay to east of rear (south) elevation and two-storey hipped return to west-side of rear. Now in use as offices. M-profile roof, hipped to west-end, shouldered brick chimneystacks to east party wall with lipped yellow clay pots, concealed behind brick parapet with granite coping, concealed gutters with uPVC downpipe to rear. Red brick walling, laid in Flemish bond, ruled-and-lined rendered walling to basement with granite stringcourse. Buff brick to rear, laid to English garden wall bond. Square-headed window openings, single round-headed to rear, with projecting granite sills and brick voussoirs; openings diminishing to upper floors. Largely original six-over-six timber sliding sash windows, late-nineteenth century two-over-two replacement to ground floor, one three-over-three to third floor rear (south); top-hung timber casements to third floor and basement, ten-over-ten to basement and three-over-three to third floor. Recent timber casements to rear return. Wrought-iron guard rail to first floor of rear bowed-bay. Round-headed door opening to western bay of principal elevation with Neo-classical doorcase comprising engaged Ionic columns on plinth stops supporting fluted frieze with rosettes and moulded cornice, replacement leaded fanlight over eight-panelled timber door with brass furniture. Paved granite entrance platform with two steps to street flanked by cast-iron railings on granite plinth, enclosing basement well to east. Concrete stair and solid balustrade to basement level with four-panelled timber door and uPVC sidelight beneath platform. Street fronted on the south side of Baggot Street Lower, abutted by similar terraces to east and west. Two-storey mews building to south, fronting onto Hagan’s Court, having brick walls laid to English garden wall and square-headed carriage-arch with modern timber door.

Appraisal

Built as a cohesive terrace comprising Nos. 94-8 (50930174-9), the buildings are fine examples of late-Georgian townhouses, and the bowed rear elevations of this group are notable. Despite some loss of historic fabric, the materials, massing and proportions of the principal elevation contribute to the strong architectural continuity which remains on the south-side of Baggot Street Lower. Although the streetscape is characterised by similar terraced groups, the subtle discrepancies between levels, detailing and materials is indicative of the speculative nature of its development. Baggot Street, as it became known in 1773, is an ancient route from the city which was named after the manor granted to Robert Bagod in the thirteenth-century, called Baggotrath. Developed on Fitzwilliam’s land during the late-eighteenth century, construction of the street progressed slowly due to the economic recession of the 1790s; the area to the west of Fitzwilliam Street was built by the late 1790s but development to the east was more gradual with gaps remaining until the mid-nineteenth century.