--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay four-storey former townhouse over basement, built 1818, with three-bays to ground floor of principal (north) elevation. Three-storey extension to rear (south) with further single-storey return. M-profile roof with terracotta ridge tiles, hipped to east-end, plain rendered chimneystacks to west party wall with replacement clay pots, concealed behind rebuilt brick parapet with granite coping, concealed gutters with uPVC and cast-iron hoppers and downpipes to rear. Red brick walling laid in Flemish bond, buff brick to rear, rendered walling to return and basement, with granite stringcourse over basement. Square-headed window openings with projecting painted granite sills, patent reveals and brick voussoirs; openings diminishing to the upper floors. Plain rendered surrounds to basement and return. Round-headed opening of former window between first and second floor rear intersected by rear extension and blocked up. Decorative cast-iron balconettes to first floor north, iron guard rails to second floor rear. Largely replacement six-over-six timber sliding sash windows with horns, three-over-three to third floor, no horns to basement windows. Recent timber casements to rear returns. Round-headed door opening to eastern bay of principal elevation with Neo-classical doorcase comprising engaged Ionic columns supporting fluted frieze with rosettes and moulded cornice, flanked by blocked rendered sidelights and Ionic pilasters, replacement leaded fanlight over eight-panelled timber door with brass furniture. Paved granite entrance platform, with cast-iron boot scraper, accessed from street by two granite steps, flanked by cast-iron railings with decorative corner posts, on granite plinth, enclosing basement well to west. Steel steps to basement, square-headed door opening located beneath entrance platform, plainly detailed with recent timber and glazed door with sidelight. Street fronted onto the south side of Baggot Street Lower, abutted by similar terraces to east and west. Modernised two-storey half-hipped mews building to rear fronting onto Hagan’s Court.

Appraisal

Built as a cohesive terrace comprising Nos. 99-104 (50930168-73), the buildings are fine examples of late-Georgian townhouses, characterised by slightly grander doorcases than those of neighbouring groups. Despite some loss of historic fabric, the materials, massing and restrained detailing contribute to the strong architectural continuity which remains on the south-side of Baggot Street Lower. Notably, with two-bays on the upper floors and three-bays on the ground floor, this group diverges from the pattern of openings which dominate the much of street, thus diversifying the homogeneity. Although the streetscape of the southern-side is characterised by similar terraced groups, the subtle discrepancies between levels, detailing and materials is indicative of the speculative nature of its development. Baggot Street, as it became known in 1773, is an ancient route from the city which was named after the manor granted to Robert Bagod in the thirteenth-century, called Baggotrath. Developed on Fitzwilliam’s land during the late-eighteenth century, construction of the street progressed slowly due to the economic recession of the 1790s; the area to the west of Fitzwilliam Street was built by the late 1790s but development to the east was more gradual with gaps remaining until the mid-nineteenth century.