Lad Lane Dublin Metropolitan Police Station

RIC barracks

--/--/--

Description

Attached three-storey police station, built 1836, on a corner site with five bays to north and single bay to west. Closed in 1948 and now disused. Abutments to rear (south) to east and west, framing internal courtyard to south. Pitched and hipped slate roof with shouldered buff brick chimneystacks to east and west with lipped yellow clay pots. Eaves mounted uPVC gutters with downpipes to principal (west) and north elevations. Ashlar granite walling to principal and northern elevation with quarry-faced rubble-stone granite walling to west and rear (southern) elevations. Largely square-headed window openings with projecting granite sills and ashlar granite voussoirs. Timber sliding sash windows, three-over-three to second floor, eight-over-eight to first floor; those to principal elevation, four-over-eight to second floor, six-over-six to first floor and four-over-four to ground floor. Four-over-four to abutment. Cast-iron grilles affixed to openings at ground floor. Openings to west of northern elevation segmental-headed with red brick block-and-start surrounds and voussoirs. Square-headed door openings to western abutment and northern elevation with reveals and recent timber panelled doors opening directly onto street. Some original interior features remains including flagstones to ground floor, timber panelled door leading to former cell blocks (now demolished), early twentieth-century stair and fireplaces and internal timber window shutters.

Appraisal

A police station which was occupied by the B Division Dublin Metropolitan Police (DMP) before the formation of An Garda Síochána (1923). The police station, which shows evidence of alterations and extensions over its lifetime, is remarkably well preserved and retains many original features including stone flagged floors, cell doors, a staircase and chimneypieces. It is an imposing presence on the corner of Hagan's Court and Lad Lane.