--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay four-storey over basement former townhouse, built c. 1820, with two-storey return to rear (west). Now in use as offices. M-profile pitched slate roof, set behind parapet wall with granite coping, cast-iron hopper and downpipe breaking through to north. Shouldered rendered chimneystacks with lipped clay pots to south. Buff brick walls laid in Flemish bond with tuck pointing. Moulded granite plinth course over tooled limestone ashlar basement wall. Gauged brick square-headed window openings with granite sills and replacement timber sash windows; one-over-one to second and third floors, six-over-six to ground and first floors and possibly original eight-over-eight pane to basement; two-over-three and one-over-one to third floor rear (west). Replacement full-span iron balcony to first floor supported on original cast-iron brackets. Gauged brick round-headed door opening with masonry Ionic doorcase comprising square-headed door opening flanked by Ionic columns supporting panelled lintel entablature and original spoked timber fanlight. Original timber panelled door with eleven raised-and-fielded panels opening onto granite platform and granite steps with decorative cast-iron boot scraper. Platform and basement enclosed by original wrought- and cast-iron railings set on granite plinth wall with steel steps providing access to basement, having recent timber door below platform. Forming part of a continuous terrace of former townhouses lining west side of Fitzwilliam Street Upper.

Appraisal

A handsome terraced early-nineteenth century former townhouse retaining its original façade composition and much historic external fabric, including well-executed ironwork. The granite dressings contrast with the mellow brick, adding colour and textural interest, while the fine Ionic doorcase forms the decorative focus. It forms part of a long terrace of former residences and contributes significantly to the coherent appearance of the streetscape in the heart of the south Georgian core.