--/--/--

Description

Attached two-bay four-storey former townhouse over basement, built c. 1820, now in office use. M-profiled roof hipped to south end, concealed by brick parapet with masonry coping. Shouldered brick chimneystack to north with projecting brick chimneystack adjoining, both with an assortment of lipped clay pots. Pair of simplified projecting brick chimneystacks to south party wall, largely with replacement clay pots. Parapet gutters with uPVC downpipe breaking through to rear (west). Red brick walling in Flemish bond, English garden wall bond to rear, over painted ruled-and-lined rendered walling to basement beneath granite stringcourse. Square-headed window openings with brick voussoirs, patent reveals and projecting masonry sills. Largely replacement four-over-four sliding timber sash windows with ogee and profiled horns; those to third floor diminish in height. Four-over-eight timber sash window to basement, having convex horns and a cast-iron grille affixed to reveals. Decorative iron balconettes to first floor openings. A six-over-six timber sliding sash to rear (west) elevation. Round-headed door opening with brick voussoirs, moulded reveals and recessed painted rendered doorcase with square-headed door flanked by panelled pilasters with foliated and scrolled consoles rising to moulded cornice and replacement leaded fanlight over timber panelled door with beaded-muntin. Granite entrance platform, with cast-iron boot scraper, approached by three bull-nosed steps, flanked by cast-iron railings with decorative finials and corner posts over granite plinth, enclosing basement well to north. Mild-steel stairwell to basement with replacement timber door to plainly detailed square-headed opening. Street fronted on the east side of Pembroke Street Lower.

Appraisal

A typical late Georgian former townhouse which, despite some recent fabric insertions, retains much of its traditional form and fabric. Characterised by well-balanced proportions and restrained detailing, the relatively grand-scale contrasts to the adjoining terraces, which are of a similar period and style. It enriches the streetscape of Pembroke Street Lower and makes a positive contribution to the historic Georgian core.