Restaurant

--/--/--

Description

Attached eight-bay two-storey infill commercial building, built c. 1900, with chamfered corner and single bay elevation fronting onto Lower Baggot Street and timber shopfronts to ground floor. Flat roof set behind parapet wall with cement coping and some plastic downpipes breaking through. Painted stucco walling with all bays framed by squat Doric pilasters to first floor and corresponding cornice to parapet with plain frieze. Square-headed window openings with painted masonry sills, architrave surrounds and replacement single-pane timber sash windows. Replacement timber shopfronts to the ground floor. Built against the east gable of No. 132 Lower Baggot Street and fronting onto Pembroke Street.

Appraisal

A commercial development occupying a slender residual site abutting No. 132 Lower Baggot Street. While all shopfronts are recent additions, the façade mouldings remain intact and it is an interesting and distinctive addition to the streetscape.