Artistic, Social

Post box

Post box

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding cast-iron pillar postbox, erected c. 1890. Circular-plan, over moulded plinth, rising to moulded cornice and surmounted with shallow domed cap, having toothed markings to perimeter. Makers mark "McDOWALL STEVENS Co Ltd/LONDON & GLASGOW" to plinth. Letter slot flanked by raised lettering "POST OFFICE" over moulded cornice. Curved door with raised insignia "VR" and integrated raised keyhole plate. Set on footpath.

Appraisal

This well-made piece of street furniture enhances the streetscape of Pembroke Street Lower. It features the distinctive imperial cypher "VR" (Victoria Regina). It is a high-quality example of mass-produced cast-iron work dating to the later part of the nineteenth century.