Artistic, Social, Technical

Post box

Post box

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding cast-iron pillar postbox, erected c. 1910. Circular-plan with moulded plinth having makers mark ‘McDowell Steven & Co. Ltd., London and Glasgow’ and topped with shallow domed cap having fluted cornice. Curved door to north elevation having an integrated handle, raised lettering ‘ER VII / Post Office’ with crown motif over and incorporating letter slot with raised lettering ‘Next Collection’. Located on footpath on west side of Leeson Street south of junction with Hatch Street.

Appraisal

Located in a prominent location, this well-made piece of street furniture enhances the streetscape. Erected during the reign of Edward VII (1901-10), it is a reminder of the final decades of British rule in Ireland. Still in active use, it is a high quality example of mass-produced cast-iron work dating to the early part of the twentieth-century.