Hotel

--/--/--

Description

Attached three-bay four-storey former townhouse over basement, built 1736, as a pair with no. 83 (5092173), altered in late eighteenth-century. Now in use as a hotel. Flat roof, concealed behind rebuilt red brick parapet with granite coping, concealed gutters with replacement uPVC hoppers and downpipes breaking through to east and west. Rendered chimneystack to west party-wall running parallel to street and having yellow clay pots, brick chimney to centre of rear (south) bowed elevation. Red brick walls laid to Flemish bond, refaced with machine made brick on third floor, masonry plinth course over rendered basement walls. Platbands over ground and first floor levels. Eastern elevation built up with narrow buff brick abutment with masonry coping. Square-headed window openings with projecting granite sills, brick voussoirs and patent reveals, diminishing in height to upper floors; rendered surrounds and sill to basement. Six-over-six timber sliding sash windows largely recent replacements with horns, four-over-four to third floor, pair of recent bottom-hung faux-sash casements to east-bay of upper floors. Window openings to rear elevation (central and western bays) set in shallow bow, flanking central chimneystack. Round-headed door opening with brick voussoirs, engaged Ionic columns on plinth stops flanked by ornate sidelights and supporting moulded cornice over panelled frieze. Ornate cobwebbed fanlight with wheat-eardrops, framed by fillet and scalloped archivolt, over ten-panelled timber door. Granite entrance platform accessed via four granite steps to street. Timber-panelled door beneath platform plainly detailed; basement well enclosed by cast-iron railings over granite plinth to west.

Appraisal

Built by John Cooke. Dublin Civic Trust's "Survey of Gable-Fronted Houses and Other Early Buildings of Dublin" (2012) states "No. 82 is one of three similar houses of mid eighteenth-century date and now interconnected and in use as a hotel. Despite the later modifications and removal of the original roof, this house exhibits some rare features of a formerly gable-fronted building including the stone platbands between floors and the substantial central chimneystack. Together with its neighbours on the south side of the Green, it forms a rare surviving example of the domestic building typology that characterised this high status residential square in its earlier years".