--/--/--

Description

Attached double-pile two-bay four-storey former townhouse, built c. 1820, recent carriage-arch. Now in use as apartments. M-profile pitched roof, hipped to east of rear span concealed behind brick parapet with granite coping, brick chimneystacks to west party wall, concealed gutters with cast-iron hopper and downpipe breaking through to west-end. Buff brick laid in Flemish bond with granite stringcourse over rendered plinth, render to exposed section of east elevation. Square-headed window openings, diminishing in height on upper floors, having brick voussoirs, patent reveals and decorative cast-iron balconettes to second floor openings, with matching guard-rails to third floor openings. Largely six-over-six replacement timber sliding sash windows with horns, six-over-three to third floor. Round-headed doorcase to western bay of principal (north) elevation with projecting moulded masonry reveal, moulded cornice over panelled frieze on engaged Ionic columns, with replacement fanlight and original four-panelled timber door with beaded muntin and brass furniture. Granite entrance platform accessed via five granite steps, flanked by decorative cast-iron railings over granite plinths. Segmental-headed carriage-arch to western bay with moulded concrete cornice and multi-panelled overdoor, recent steel gates.

Appraisal

A narrow, well-proportioned Georgian-style townhouse that steps back from the street line, mediating between the western abutment and the building line of the early-eighteenth century houses to the east. Despite some alterations, the architectural character of the principal elevation is generally well retained, with restrained detailing, diminishing window proportions, classical-style doorcase and cast-ironwork, which are important features that contribute to the historic streetscape. The carriage-arch appears to be a recent addition.