Sibley and Company

--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited attached two-bay four-storey commercial building, built c. 1860, with single-bay elevation fronting south onto Saint Stephen's Green. Single-span artificial slate roof with terracotta ridge tiles, hipped to south and hidden behind rendered parapet wall with concrete coping. Single brick chimneystack visible to north party wall without pots. Brick walls laid in Flemish bond with rendered quoins and continuous moulded sill courses. Square-headed window openings with render architraves and first floor windows flanked by slender pilasters and scrolled console brackets supporting window cornices. Replacement one-over-one timber sash windows, Wyatt-style windows to second floor of principal (west) elevation, recent casements to third floor. Recent shopfronts to ground floor. Terminating a continuous terrace of buildings lining east side of Grafton Street and turning on to Saint Stephen's Green.

Appraisal

Although Georgian in its proportions this is likely purpose-built as a commercial building, the parapet height and fenestration levels align with the terrace to the north. The building presents a single-bay to Saint Stephen's Green, which successfully overcomes its awkwardly shaped site. The decorative stucco details enliven the façade and adds further interest to the historic streetscape.