Steps

Steps

--/--/--

Description

Pedestrian street, laid out c. 1807, replacing Cole's Alley, and east side forming northwest boundary of Dublin Castle complex. Comprising granite paving of c. 1990, with granite steps in four flights rising from Ship Street Gate to Castle Street, having tubular steel balustrades and handrails to each flight. Brick and rubble stone boundary wall to west, with granite copings and steel fence, granite surfaced pavement and kerbs of c. 2005 to Castle Street elevation. Double-leaf cast-iron gates at each end, that to Castle Street end supported on ashlar granite boundary to Dublin Castle complex to east and to rendered masonry boundary wall to west. Gateway at south end secured to ashlar granite rusticated piers that support arch over south entrance to Castle Steps, with guard house atop.

Appraisal

The Castle Steps is an evocative pedestrian way connecting Castle Street and Ship Street, adjacent to Dublin Castle. The four flights of steps that manage the steep gradient, present a pleasant southern descent from the ridge on which the Hiberno-Norse town of Dublin was established. The granite steps are robustly made. The cast-iron gates at each end, while restricting access, also define this laneway. The guard house, straddling the south end of the lane, forms part of the well-defended Ship Street access to the Castle.