Old Detective Office

RIC barracks

--/--/--

Description

Attached four-storey building, built c. 1830, having three-bay ground floor, including second door-cum-window to east end, and two-bay upper floors. Hipped slate roof, concealed behind parapet, and cast-iron hopper and round-profile downpipe. Flemish bond brickwork, with plain granite parapet coping and having rectangular consoled commemorative granite plaque above entrance. Square-headed window openings, with granite sills, rubbed brick arches and timber sliding sash windows, six-over-three pane and four-over-four pane to ground, nine-over-three pane to first floor, six-over-six pane to second floor, and six-over-three pane to top floor. Square-headed door opening, with flanking panelled pilasters on plinth blocks and with consoles carrying moulded cornice. Square-headed opening to east end, having rubbed brick voussoirs and timber panelled door. Located at south end of cul-de-sac.

Appraisal

This house abuts City Hall to the west and Dublin Castle to the rear. Although accessed from Exchange Court, it was connected to and formed part of the Constabulary Office in the Dublin Castle Lower Yard. Its form, with two-bay upper floors and a three-bay ground floor, is visually interesting. Its brickwork is typical of its era. It is given a decorative focus by the classical-style doorcase and the later commemorative plaque. Its former use a detective office, and the record of the execution of three Old IRA men inside, during the War of Independence, gives the building historical significance.