Architectural, Historical

Gates/railings/walls

--/--/--

Description

Northwest part of boundary wall of Dublin Castle, built 1807 and renovated c. 1970. North wall of consistent height, west wall descends Castle Steps to Ship Street Gate. Internal elevations of Flemish bond brick construction. External elevations have 'bays', each separated from its neighbour by ashlar granite pilaster, having ashlar granite plinth with splayed top, three receding planes, each with smooth cement-rendered sills and ashlar granite heads, roughcast walling, central horizontal embrasure with splayed ashlar granite surround to all sides infilled with roughcast, ashlar granite coping to wall-heads. Castle Steps to west.

Appraisal

This boundary wall is an imposing structure, the design of which is attributed to Francis Johnston. It provides the only true sense of enclosure to any part of the Dublin Castle complex. It has the additional attribute of screening the recent conference centre that lies to its east and south. Ashlar granite masonry is of a good standard. The wall makes an important contribution to the streetscape of Castle Street and forms a stern eastern boundary to the descent along Castle Steps from Castle Street to Ship Street Little.