Monument Creamery

--/--/--

Description

Attached three-bay four-storey commercial premises, built c. 1900, with shopfront to ground floor. Hipped slate roof, hidden behind brick parapet, with limestone coping and having lined-and-ruled rendered chimneystack and replacement uPVC rainwater goods to south end. Carved limestone cornice, over red brick walls laid in Flemish bond, with raised red brick pilasters framing upper floors, and having moulded masonry sill courses and moulded brick stringcourses to top two storeys. Lined-and-ruled render visible to top of to south elevation. Segmental-headed window openings to top three floors, with bull-nosed brick reveals and voussoirs and one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. Painted terracotta shopfront comprising plain pilasters having scrolled brackets with garlands and swan's-neck pediments, framing deep fascia and cornice. Recent inserted shopfront. Square-headed recent timber door to north end, accessing upper floors, with overlight.

Appraisal

South Great George's Street was subject to a significant phase of rebuilding in the late nineteenth and early twentieth centuries and is now dominated by modest Italianate brick retail and office buildings. This is an attractive commercial building with a well detailed red brick façade enlivened by the addition of carved limestone, providing textural and tonal variation. The shopfront was remodelled 1950 by architects Robinson, Keefe and Devane, but retains pilasters whose influence can be traced to the adjacent South City Markets.