Architectural, Historical

Ordnance Office

--/--/--

Description

Attached four-storey office building over slightly raised basement, built 1808-11, presenting eight bays to front (east) elevation and nine bays to rear. Fronts into Dublin Castle complex and backs onto Ship Street Great. Roof concealed behind parapet walls, with outer slopes rising to central flat roof having rooflights. Two projecting brick chimneystacks to north elevation and further stacks to ends of ridge, with stone strings and caps and red clay pots. Brown brick Flemish bond walling, top floor being lighter in colour, having granite parapet copings, projecting piers on east elevation, and smooth-rendered plinth below granite string to west elevation. Mainly square-headed window openings, narrower and paired to two front bays, and with some round-headed openings to rear, all having rubbed brick voussoirs and granite sills. Timber sliding sash windows throughout, three-over-three pane to top floor rear and more varied to top floor front, and mainly six-over-six pane to other floors, some paired windows being four-over-four pane, with iron grilles to ground floor windows of rear elevation. Square-headed main entrance to front elevation, flanked by Doric columns supporting frieze, open-top segmental pediment, and timber six-panel door with three-pane overlight, approached by sweeping steps. Square-headed door opening to rear, having broad architrave, engaged Doric pilasters, consoles carrying flat moulded stone canopy, and three-pane overlight. Two further doorways to front elevation, one round-headed and one square-headed, with replacement timber doors. Basement area to front bounded by wrought-iron railings on plinth wall. Interior completely remodelled with full-height entrance atrium.

Appraisal

The Ship Street Ordnance Offices were erected in two stages, from 1808-11 and after 1845. This building has the appearance of a substantial townhouse standing within a row of similar large-scale buildings built for the British military. Retention of timber sash windows enhances the building, whose imposing facade forms an imposing boundary at the southwest side of the highly significant Dublin Castle complex. This particular building is distinguished by two fine doorways and the east side is articulated by the large projecting chimneystacks and the varied fenestration.